Visa Information

Information for Foreign Employees
Information for Foreign Students


Immigration Services For Employees Of Payap University

Payap University will help foreign employees obtain a work permit. Requirements include a completed work permit application, a full set of official transcripts for all degrees and study after high school, letters of reference, a personal history, a medical exam, and a dozen or more pictures of you, both two inch size and one inch size. If you are accompanied by your spouse and children who will not be able to apply for a work permit, be sure to bring an original or notarized copy of your marriage certificate to enable your spouse to remain in Thailand on your work permit. Bring the original or notarized copy of all of your children’s birth certificates.

All international employees of Payap must arrive in Thailand on a non-immigrant visa. If you enter Thailand on a “visitor” (tourist) visa, you will have to leave the country, apply for a non-immigrant visa in another country (Malaysia and Laos are popular destinations) and then re-enter Thailand with a non-immigrant visa. The Payap University Office of Internationalization (OI) will provide each new staff member with the required paperwork and obtain extensions on your visa until the work permit is processed. The Office of Internalization will be your primary point-of-contact for visa and work permit issues. Within OI, Mr. Amarin Puntumin is the visa specialist who will assist all foreign staff (Patomgarn Building - 2nd Floor).

Review this check-list before contacting the OI with passport or visa questions. Keeping your passport and visa documents safe and updated is very important. We strongly recommend that you:

  • Keep track of the time limit specified on your visa; ask if you are not sure.
  • Visit Khun Amarin with your passport at least two weeks before your visa expires.
  • Carry a photocopy of your passport in your wallet in case of emergency, and keep the original some place safe.
All international staff are required to have a work permit to work at Payap. The OI will need to make a copy of your passport, three 1.5-inch photographs, a form with your signature, and a 10 baht duty stamp. The OI will provide you with the necessary forms and coordinate your application. You must respond to any requests for information and paperwork from the OI promptly or you may be in violation of the law.

To get your visa extended, K. Amarin (OI) needs a copy of your passport, two forms with your signature, one two-inch passport photograph, a letter of accreditation from the Thailand Ministry of Education, and a 1,900 baht fee. The Letter of Accreditation is applied for as soon as you arrive and the 1,900 baht fee is paid by the university for people actively employed in its service. Note: If you have dependents or a spouse who also extend their visas through your visa, Payap cannot pay their extension fees. K. Amarin will tell you when you need to go to Immigration and if you need to do anything special for your case.

Report to Immigration every 90 days (beginning the 90th day after you have arrived in Thailand) and fill out the “form for alien to notify of staying longer than 90 days.” This is at the immigration office at the Promenada shopping mall (Ground floor building A) and there is no charge. If you fail to do this, you can be fined severely (2,000 baht minimum) or incarcerated.

If you plan to leave the country and then return after being in Thailand for 90 days or longer, you will need to get a re-entry permit. The re-entry visa request paperwork must be completed prior to your departure. For the re-entry permit, see Khun Amarin for advice and then apply directly at Immigration. You will need several copies of your passport, one two-inch passport photograph, and the re-entry fee. If you do not apply for a re-entry permit before you leave Thailand, and then you return, your previous non-immigration visa will become void and you will then have to leave Thailand again in order to re-apply for a non-immigrant visa so that you can return to work at Payap again.

All foreign staff are here at the courtesy of the Thai government. The foreign staff of Payap University are fortunate to have an expert staff person assigned specifically to assists with the myriad issues and procedures related to work permit and visa procedures.

The University is not responsible for keeping each member of staff or student legal regarding their visa situation. It is the responsibility of each person holding a passport for a country other than Thailand to be in touch with the OI and to keep track of the dates when visas, visa extensions, work permits, and passports expire.

Last minute emergencies are expensive for everyone and can usually be avoided. You will find working with Khun Amarin and the OI staff very pleasant and efficient, particularly if you have ever tried to complete the required paperwork by yourself. Do your part to help.

Thank you



Immigration Services For Students Of Payap University

The Payap University Office of Internationalization (OI) will help all registered students (non-Thai citizens) extend their visas to make the full length of study at Payap legal. The contact person to assist with preparing your visa paperwork is the secretary for your faculty.

Visa Services Contact Room
Visa Extension (IC Students) K.Tip PC 103
Visa Extension (MCD Students) K. Tor MCD Office
Visa Extension (Other than IC and MCD students) K. Ning PC 115
Visa Letter or Change Visa Type K. Ning PC 115


Procedures: Students need to submit the required documentation two weeks prior to their visa expiration date. Before coming, please view this Flowchart to understand the process and the documents required. For your convenience, the following are the necessary forms which can be completed online:

To visit the Immigration website and view all visa forms, please visit http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php?page=download.
NOTE: If you are accompanied by your spouse and children who will not be able to apply for a visa extension through an employer or another school, be sure to bring an original or notarized copy of your marriage certificate to enable your spouse to remain in Thailand on your student visa. Bring original birth certificates for all of your children.

All students who do not have Thai citizenship must arrive in Thailand on a non-immigrant visa. If you have entered Thailand on a “visitor” (tourist) visa, you will have to leave the country, apply for a non-immigrant visa in another country (Malaysia and Laos are popular destinations) and then re-enter Thailand with a non-immigrant visa. If you need to do this, the OI staff can give you information about what specifically you will need for the Thai embassy in the country you will visit.

Questions Checklist (click to view)

 

Please consult this check-list before contacting the OI with passport or visa questions. We strongly recommend that you:

  • Keep track of the time limit specified on your visa; ask if you are not sure.
  • Visit the OI with your passport at least two weeks before your visa expires.
  • Carry a photocopy of your passport in your wallet in case of emergency, and keep the original some place safe.
  • Report to Immigration every 90 days (beginning the 90th day after you have arrived in Thailand) and fill out the "form for alien to notify of staying longer than 90 days". This is at the immigration office at the Promenada shopping mall (Ground floor building A) and there is no charge. If you fail to do this, you can be fined severely or incarcerated.
  • If you plan to leave the country and then return after being in Thailand for 90 days or longer, you will need to get a re-entry permit. The re-entry visa request paperwork must be completed prior to your departure. For the re-entry permit, see the OI staff for advice and then apply directly at Immigration. You will need several copies of your passport, one two-inch passport photograph, and the re-entry fee. If you do not apply for a re-entry permit before you leave Thailand, and then you return, your previous non-immigration visa will become void and you will then have to leave Thailand again in order to re-apply for a non-immigrant visa and continue your studies at Payap.

 

Useful Information for International Students (click to view)

 

  1. If you are holding a Non-Immigrant Visa category “ED” and it is your first entry into Thailand, you will be given 90 days by Thailand immigration. Subsequently, you will need to extend your visa and do so at least 2-3 weeks before the expiration date. You can extend your visa in advance 30-40 days prior to your visa expiration date.
  2. You will be fined 500 baht per day (maximum 20,000 baht) after your visa expires (no more than 1 month expiration). After you pay your fine, you can proceed with your visa extension. If your visa has expired more than 30 days, your will have to leave Thailand and re-enter in order to extend your visa.
  3. Every time you leave Thailand, you will have to request “re-entry,” otherwise your visa will be cancelled.
  4. You will require a visa letter, extension letter, and visa category change letter, all of which are only valid for 30 days after the date issued.
  5. You need to report to the Chiang Mai Immigration Office every 90 days. This can be done 7 days in advance but no later than 7 days after the given due date. Note: If you do not report to the Chiang Mai Immigration Office (Promenada shopping mall) within 7 days after the due date, you will be fined 2,000 baht. If you are arrested during this period, you will be fined 4,000 baht.
  6. If you leave the country, your 90-day count will start over again.
  7. If you wish to change your visa category, you will need to file your document at the Chiang Mai Immigration Office 15 business days before your visa expires (excluding Saturday, Sunday, and public holidays). You need to file the document at least 25-30 days prior to your visa expiration date to allow the document to be processed (excluding Saturday, Sunday, and public holidays)
  8. For visa category n.30 and tourist visas, if you do not have enough time to extend the visa before the expiration date, you can file another extension at the Chiang Mai Immigration Office. This will allow you 30 more days, with the exception of China, Myanmar, and South Korea, which allows for 7 days.
  9. For visa category change, the Chiang Mai Immigration Office will send your request to the Bangkok Immigration Office to process. In the interim, you will be given a visa extension and will be called for your visa approval hearing every 30 days until the Bangkok Immigration Office approves your visa category change.
  10. When you graduate, you will need to cancel your visa at the Chiang Mai Immigration Office.
  11. For graduates whose visa expire around the same time as their graduation and would like to extend their stay for other business, they can file their extension request at the Chiang Mai Immigration Office for another 7 days. This can only be done once.
  12. For visa extensions, you will need to file your documents at the Chiang Mai Immigration Office. For visa category change and 90 day reporting, you can contact the Immigration Office at the Promenada Resort Mall.

For all student visa issues, please contact your faculty secretary.

 

Report to Immigration every 90 days (beginning the 90th day after you have arrived in Thailand) and fill out the “form for alien to notify of staying longer than 90 days.” This is at the immigration office at the Promenada shopping mall (Ground floor building A) and there is no charge. If you fail to do this, you can be fined severely (2,000 baht minimum) or incarcerated.

All foreign staff and students are here at the courtesy of the Thai government. The foreign staff and students of Payap University are fortunate to have trained staff assigned specifically to assists with the myriad issues and procedures related to work permit and visa procedures.

The University is not responsible for keeping each member of staff or student legal regarding their visa situation. It is the responsibility of each person holding a passport for a country other than Thailand to be in touch with the OI and to keep track of the dates when visas, visa extensions, work permits, and passports expire.

Last minute emergencies are expensive for everyone and can usually be avoided. You will find working with the OI staff very pleasant and efficient, particularly if you have ever tried to complete the required paperwork by yourself. Do your part to help.

Thank you