Information for Foreign Employees
Information for Foreign Students
Thailand Immigration Bureau


Immigration Services For Employees Of Payap University

Payap University will help a foreign employee obtain a work permit. Requirements include a completed work permit application, a full set of official transcripts for all degrees and study after high school, letters of reference, a personal history, a medical exam, and a dozen or more pictures of you, both two inch size and one inch size. If you are accompanied by your spouse and children who will not be able to apply for a work permit, be sure to bring an original or notarized copy of your marriage certificate to enable your spouse to remain in Thailand on your work permit. Bring original birth certificates for all of your children.

All international employees of Payap must arrive in Thailand on a non-immigrant visa. If you enter Thailand on a "visitor" (tourist) visa, you will have to leave the country, apply for a non-immigrant visa in another country (Malaysia and Laos are popular destinations) and then re-enter Thailand with a non-immigrant visa. Human Resources will provide each new staff member with the required paperwork and obtain extensions on your visa until the work permit is processed.

Review this check-list before contacting Human Resources with passport or visa questions. Keeping your passport and visa documents safe and updated is very important. We strongly recommend that you:

  • Keep track of the time limit specified on your visa; ask if you are not sure.
  • Visit K. Amarin (visa specialist in Human Resources) with your passport at least three weeks before your visa expires.
  • Carry a photocopy of your passport in your wallet in case of emergency, and keep the original some place safe.

All international staff are required to have a work permit to work at Payap. Human Resources will need to make a copy of your passport, three two-inch photographs, a form with your signature, and a 10 baht duty stamp. Human Resources will provide you with the necessary forms and coordinate your application. You must respond to any requests for information and paperwork from Human Resources promptly or you may be in violation of the law.

To get your visa extended, K. Amarin needs your passport, two forms with your signature, two two-inch passport photographs, a letter of accreditation from the Ministry of University Affairs, and a 1,900 baht fee. The letter of accreditation is applied for as soon as you arrive and the 1,900 baht fee is paid by the university for people actively employed in its service. Please note: if you have dependents or a spouse who also extend their visas through your visa, Payap can not pay their extension fees. K. Amarin will tell you when you need to go to Immigration and if you need to do anything special for your case.

Report to Immigration every 90 days (beginning the 90th day after you have arrived in Thailand) and fill out the "form for alien to notify of staying longer than 90 days". This only takes a few minutes and there is no charge. If you fail to do this, you can be fined severely or incarcerated.

If you plan to leave the country and then return after being in Thailand for 90 days or longer, you will need to get a re-entry permit. The re-entry visa request paperwork must be completed prior to your departure. For the re-entry permit, see Khun Amarin for advice and then apply directly at Immigration. You will need several copies of your passport, several two-inch passport photographs, and the re-entry fee. If you do not apply for a re-entry permit before you leave Thailand, and then you return, your previous non-immigration visa will become void and you will then have to leave Thailand again in order to re-apply for a non-immigrant visa so you will be allowed to work at Payap again.

We are here at the courtesy of the Thai government. Payap University is very unusual in that there is a staff person assigned to help international students and staff with visa procedures. The University is not responsible for keeping each of us legal. It is the responsibility of each person holding a passport for a country other than Thailand to be in touch with Human Resources and to keep track of the dates when visas, visa extensions, work permits, and passports expire. Last minute emergencies are expensive for everyone and can usually be avoided. You will find working with Khun Amarin and Human Resources very pleasant and efficient, particularly if you have ever tried to complete the required paperwork by yourself. Do your part to help.

Thank you



Immigration Services For Students Of Payap University

Payap University will help all admitted students who are non-Thai citizens legally extend their visas to make the full length of study at Payap legal. The contact person for helping your visa paperwork process smoothly is Khun Amarin in Office of Internationalization, amarin_p@payap.ac.th, 66-53-851-478 extension 7235.

Required documents include:

  • original passport (Amarin will photocopy)
  • 4 color passport size (2 inch) photos of student in uniform
  • copy of tuition receipt (shows tuition and fees & courses) A4 size
  • copy of registration form (small rectangular sheet)
  • copy of your Payap application form

NOTE: If you are accompanied by your spouse and children who will not be able to apply for a visa extension through an employer or another school, be sure to bring an original or notarized copy of your marriage certificate to enable your spouse to remain in Thailand on your student visa. Bring original birth certificates for all of your children.

All students who do not have Thai citizenship must arrive in Thailand on a non-immigrant visa. If you have entered Thailand on a "visitor" (tourist) visa, you will have to leave the country, apply for a non-immigrant visa in another country (Malaysia and Laos are popular destinations) and then re-enter Thailand with a non-immigrant visa. If you need to do this, Khun Amarin can give you information about what specifically you will need for the Thai embassy in the country you will visit.

Questions? Please consult this check-list before contacting Khun Amarin with passport or visa questions. We strongly recommend that you:

  • Keep track of the time limit specified on your visa; ask if you are not sure.
  • Visit K. Amarin with your passport at least three weeks before your visa expires.
  • Carry a photocopy of your passport in your wallet in case of emergency, and keep the original some place safe.
  • Report to Immigration every 90 days (beginning the 90th day after you have arrived in Thailand) and fill out the "form for alien to notify of staying longer than 90 days". This only takes a few minutes and there is no charge. If you fail to do this, you can be fined severely or incarcerated.
  • If you plan to leave the country and then return after being in Thailand for 90 days or longer, you will need to get a re-entry permit. The re-entry visa request paperwork must be completed prior to your departure. For the re-entry permit, see Khun Amarin for advice and then apply directly at Immigration. You will need several copies of your passport, several two-inch passport photographs, and the re-entry fee. If you do not apply for a re-entry permit before you leave Thailand, and then you return, your previous non-immigration visa will become void and you will then have to leave Thailand again in order to re-apply for a non-immigrant visa so you will be allowed to study at Payap again.

All non-Thai citizens are here at the courtesy of the Thai government. Payap University is very unusual in that there is a staff person assigned to help international students and staff with visa procedures. The University is not responsible for keeping each of you legal. It is the responsibility of each person holding a passport for a country other than Thailand to be in touch with Chiang Mai Immigration as well as Human Resources and to keep track of the dates when visas, visa extensions, and passports expire. Last minute emergencies are expensive for everyone and can usually be avoided. You will find working with Khun Amarin very pleasant and efficient, particularly if you have ever tried to complete the required paperwork by yourself.